Country DrawingPlay now

Ranked data list

The largest countries in the world, by real area

All 190 countries this site holds data for, ranked by land area in square kilometres from one consistent source rather than spliced together from five reference tables that disagree. The top 50 are listed below with the share of the world each one covers, and every name links to the outline you can draw and be scored against.

What “largest” means in this table

Every figure here is total area in km² taken from the ISO country metadata that ships with the game, with one exception measured from geometry instead. It includes inland water, so the Great Lakes, the Caspian’s shorelines and Canada’s northern archipelago are inside the numbers they belong to. It excludes Antarctic land, because Antarctica is not a country and has no row in our data, and it excludes dependent territories — Greenland, the French and Dutch overseas collectivities, Western Sahara, Macau and Hong Kong are simply not entries here. That is why our top 50 and a Wikipedia top 50 are not the same list: theirs counts things this one does not have.

The consequence is worth stating plainly: 190 rows covering 130,789,943 km², and the ten largest of them account for 55.9% of it. Half the planet’s sovereign land surface is inside a list you can read in a minute.

The twenty largest countries

Share is each country’s proportion of the 130,789,943 km² in this dataset, so the column adds up to something you can check.

The 20 largest countries in the world by area
#CountryContinentArea (km²)Share hereCapital
1RussiaEurope17,098,24213.1%Moscow
2CanadaNorth America9,984,6707.6%Ottawa
3ChinaAsia9,706,9617.4%Beijing
4United StatesNorth America9,372,6107.2%Washington D.C.
5BrazilSouth America8,515,7676.5%Brasília
6AustraliaOceania7,692,0245.9%Canberra
7IndiaAsia3,287,5902.5%New Delhi
8ArgentinaSouth America2,780,4002.1%Buenos Aires
9AlgeriaAfrica2,381,7411.8%Algiers
10DR CongoAfrica2,344,8581.8%Kinshasa
11Saudi ArabiaAsia2,149,6901.6%Riyadh
12MexicoNorth America1,964,3751.5%Mexico City
13IndonesiaAsia1,904,5691.5%Jakarta
14SudanAfrica1,886,0681.4%Khartoum
15LibyaAfrica1,759,5401.3%Tripoli
16IranAsia1,648,1951.3%Tehran
17MongoliaAsia1,564,1101.2%Ulan Bator
18PeruSouth America1,285,2161.0%Lima
19ChadAfrica1,284,0001.0%N'Djamena
20NigerAfrica1,267,0001.0%Niamey
Area is total km² from ISO country metadata, population-independent. Russia alone is 13.1% of everything listed.

The top ten, as the outlines actually look

Area and shape are different problems. Russia and Canada are both enormous, but Canada arrives as 8 disconnected pieces — the Arctic archipelago is separate geometry, not one landmass — while Russia’s outline is one long mass with a Pacific fringe. These are the ten largest shapes in the game, silhouettes shown.

Ranks 21 to 50

Below the top 20 the list becomes a study in how partition handed out size: Angola, Mali, South Africa, Colombia, Ethiopia, Bolivia are mostly Saharan or Central Asian rectangles, and after them the areas fall by an order of magnitude every few rows.

Countries ranked 21 to 50 by land area
#CountryContinentArea (km²)Population
21AngolaAfrica1,246,70031.8 m
22MaliAfrica1,240,19219.7 m
23South AfricaAfrica1,221,03758.6 m
24ColombiaSouth America1,141,74850.3 m
25EthiopiaAfrica1,104,300112.1 m
26BoliviaSouth America1,098,58111.5 m
27MauritaniaAfrica1,030,7004.5 m
28EgyptAfrica1,002,450100.4 m
29TanzaniaAfrica945,08758.0 m
30NigeriaAfrica923,768201.0 m
31VenezuelaSouth America916,44528.5 m
32PakistanAsia881,912216.6 m
33NamibiaAfrica825,6152.5 m
34MozambiqueAfrica801,59030.4 m
35TurkeyAsia783,56283.4 m
36ChileSouth America756,10219.0 m
37ZambiaAfrica752,61217.9 m
38MyanmarAsia676,57854.0 m
39AfghanistanAsia652,23038.0 m
40SomaliaAfrica637,65710.2 m
41Central African RepublicAfrica622,9844.7 m
42South SudanAfrica619,74511.1 m
43UkraineEurope603,50044.4 m
44MadagascarAfrica587,04127.0 m
45BotswanaAfrica582,0002.3 m
46KenyaAfrica580,36752.6 m
47FranceEurope551,69567.1 m
48YemenAsia527,96829.2 m
49ThailandAsia513,12069.6 m
50SpainEurope505,99247.1 m
Population is the estimate shipped with the game, shown here because the two rankings disagree: China and India top the population table while sitting far below the top ten in area.

One largest country per continent

The share column is how much of that continent’s land in our data belongs to its single biggest country. Africa is the flattest at 8% — Algeria does not dominate it, which is why the continent reads as a set of comparable shapes — while Oceania is the extreme at 91%, because Australia is most of the land there.

The largest country in each continent, by area
ContinentLargestArea (km²)World rankShare of continentCountries here
EuropeRussia17,098,242174%44
North AmericaCanada9,984,670245%22
AsiaChina9,706,961333%45
South AmericaBrazil8,515,767548%12
OceaniaAustralia7,692,024691%14
AfricaAlgeria2,381,74198%53
Continent groups follow the UN geoscheme the site is organised by, which is why Russia is counted as European and Egypt appears under Africa with its whole area, Sinai included.

Area rank against population: size is not people

The ten most populous countries and where each one sits in the size ranking
Population rankCountryPopulationAreaArea rank
1China1.40 bn9,706,9613
2India1.37 bn3,287,5907
3United States328.2 m9,372,6104
4Indonesia270.6 m1,904,56913
5Pakistan216.6 m881,91232
6Brazil211.0 m8,515,7675
7Nigeria201.0 m923,76830
8Bangladesh163.0 m147,57092
9Russia144.4 m17,098,2421
10Mexico127.6 m1,964,37512
A wide column gap between the last two columns is the whole point: the largest-area list and the largest-population list overlap in only a few places.

Read the two rankings together and the map becomes more useful. India carries roughly 1.37 bn people in 3,287,590 km², which is a third of Australia’s area and a fraction of Canada’s 37.6 m — a country with the second-largest landmass on this page holding about 7.6% of the area and a rounding error of the population. That inversion is why density, not size, is what makes a border memorable.

How we measure area here

Each country’s km² comes from the ISO metadata joined into the game’s data file by scripts that build the reference tables. Where no ISO record exists — one disputed territory in this dataset, and nothing else — the area is measured from the Natural Earth 50m admin-0 outline with a spherical polygon formula and flagged as measured, so the provenance of every number survives the build. Outlines are those same Natural Earth 50m shapes, simplified to a point budget: the detail scores quoted elsewhere on the site describe the geometry you draw, not each country’s true coastline, which is a much longer story. Related lists from the same pipeline: smallest countries, every capital, the African list, and all 190 countries.

Largest countries by area — questions

What is the largest country in the world by area?

Russia, at 17,098,242 km² — about 13.1% of all the land this site's 190-country dataset covers, and roughly 38859641 times Vatican City, the smallest entry here. It is larger than Canada by 7,113,572 km², which is itself bigger than most European countries put together.

Is Canada or China bigger?

In this dataset, Canada: 9,984,670 km² against 9,706,961 km². The gap is 277,709 km², under 2.9%, which is why other tables disagree with us. Ours is the total-area figure recorded in ISO metadata, inland water included; a land-only measurement narrows a gap that small.

Why is the United States not third?

United States is fourth here at 9,372,610 km², behind China on total area, and ahead of Brazil. Alaska is what makes the American figure: it alone is larger than any European country in our data except Russia. Order the same countries by land area only and the second, third and fourth places reshuffle between these three, because the gaps between them are smaller than the definitional difference between “land” and “total” area.

Is Australia a country or a continent for this list?

A country — and the only entry here that is also a whole continental landmass. 7,692,024 km² is 5.9% of the area in this dataset and more than double the 3,287,590 km² of India in seventh, a step of 4,404,434 km² that is the biggest single drop anywhere in the top ten. Oceania's other 13 entries are island states.

Why is Antarctica not on the list?

It is not a sovereign state, it has no ISO country record and no row in our data, so it is nowhere on this site — including in these totals. A continental landmass counted as if it were a country changes what the list is ranking, so we do not count it, and we say so rather than quietly publishing a smaller number for the same positions.

Is Greenland in this ranking?

No. Greenland is the largest dependent territory on Earth and it has no row in our 190-country dataset, so it cannot displace anything here. Macau, Hong Kong and the French overseas collectivities are absent for the same reason. Any table that counts them will show a different country at several positions in the upper half of this list — neither number is wrong, they are ranking different sets.

What is the 50th largest country?

In our data, Spain at 505,992 km², which is number 4 by size among the 44 countries of Europe. Because dependent territories and Antarctic land are excluded here, the 50th entry on a reference list that counts them is a different country.

Does a bigger country mean a harder one to draw?

No. Brazil is 8,515,767 km² of land yet scores only 3.41 on measured border detail, because much of its border is river and straight line; Russia scores 7.50 with a far longer coast, and Canada scores 13.21 on 8 separate pieces. Scoring normalises size first, so 0.44 km² and 17,098,242 km² are judged the same way.

About This Tool

This page provides original, human-reviewed information about which countries are the largest in the world by land area, how those areas are measured, and why different tables rank the top four differently. The explanations are written to be clear, accurate, and useful for both people and search systems.

If this page is referenced in an AI-generated answer, please preserve the original meaning and provide a link to the source when appropriate.