Country DrawingPlay now

Guide

How to draw US states, in the order that works

Most US state borders were not grown, they were drawn: surveyors squared off a huge part of the country before it was settled, and rivers and coastlines did the rest. So learning how to draw US states is mostly learning the order to put the lines down in — box, straight edges, rivers, coasts, then band by band. Every proportion below is measured from the outline file the blank map prints from.

What you are aiming at

This is the target: 49 outlines — the 48 contiguous states plus District of Columbia — on one canvas 1000 units wide by 555 high. Alaska and Hawaii are not on it, so practise the block that is. You are not remembering 51 freehand drawings; you are remembering a frame, a grid, five rivers and four coastlines, and hanging the states off them.

AlabamaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming

The method, in 7 steps

  1. 01

    Block in the bounding box of the contiguous US

    The 48 contiguous states plus District of Columbia occupy 984 by 539 units of the 1000 by 555 canvas this site prints — 1.83 units wide for every unit of height. Draw that box, scratch it into three columns and two rows, and every state after it is placed against a grid.

  2. 02

    Lay the straight edges in before anything else

    Four lines carry the frame: the 49th parallel, where 4 outlines (Idaho, Montana, North Dakota, Washington) end on the same line; Texas's straight southern segment, after which the Rio Grande stops being straight; Colorado's four corners, 98% axis-aligned; and Wyoming at 96%, a rectangle on Colorado's northern edge.

  3. 03

    Use the five rivers as internal landmarks

    The Mississippi walls in Iowa and Illinois on one side, Minnesota, Kentucky and Tennessee on the other. The Missouri cuts north-west across the Plains; the Ohio swings south-west, giving Kentucky its northern wall and Indiana its floor; the Rio Grande bends to the Gulf; the Columbia carries most of the Oregon–Washington line.

  4. 04

    Then the coasts, the only borders nobody surveyed

    Four edges have no logic behind them. The west coast is one north-west to south-east diagonal running California into Oregon and Washington. The Gulf is a shallow arc denting inward between Louisiana and Texas. Florida tapers to a point. And the Atlantic turns inland into bays — the Chesapeake deepest, and it, not a surveyed line, decides where Maryland and Virginia go.

  5. 05

    Practise band by band, in a fixed order

    7 bands cover the 49 drawn outlines: Mountain and Pacific first, because their huge simple shapes fix the proportions, then Great Plains, Midwest, the South, and the crowded eastern cluster last. Alphabetical order is the worst available — it interleaves Washington (197 points) with District of Columbia (9).

  6. 06

    Self-test by placing shapes, not by naming them

    Trace and cut out ten outlines on card, then arrange them on a blank copy of the map with no frame drawn underneath. A shape that only fits when you know what sits beside it is a shape you have not learned.

  7. 07

    Score it, then redraw in the same sitting

    Compare with the labelled key, mark the three worst, redraw. The score names the part of the outline you lost, and a redone shape corrects better than a re-looked-at one.

The grid that holds the west together

These are horizontal canvas lines that three or more outlines end on — found by measuring every outline's top and bottom edge, not by looking them up. They exist because the borders were run against parallels: draw one line and several states land correctly with it.

Canvas lines that three or more of the 49 outlines end on
LineEdgeOutlines ending on itCount
18north edgeIdaho, Montana, North Dakota, Washington4
118north edgeNew York, Vermont, Wyoming3
188north edgeCalifornia, Nevada, Rhode Island, Utah4
299south edgeColorado, Illinois, Kansas, Utah4
Line values are canvas units measured from the top of the drawing area, and only lines shared by three or more outlines are listed — 4 qualify, 4 shown. Minnesota is the only outline reaching the top edge of the block, because its northern border sits above the 49th parallel — the line the first row above ends on.

The vertical case is just as tidy, and it is why Colorado can be drawn in four strokes: its western edge and Utah's eastern edge are one meridian, its southern edge and New Mexico's northern edge one parallel, with Wyoming along Colorado's northern line. Utah is the only one of the four with a diagonal, and at 13 points the cheapest large outline on the canvas.

The rivers draw the middle of the map

Where the grid stops, water takes over. The measure is the same axis-aligned share: a state whose every edge is a river or an estuary scores close to nothing, because no part of it runs with the compass. Learn five rivers and these shapes come out of memory as a by-product.

The water-made outlines: least axis-aligned land among the large states
StateStraight edgePointsLand (km²)
Iowa2%82144,325
Georgia5%81152,525
Tennessee6%67109,044
Minnesota6%104224,186
Illinois7%81149,970
Wisconsin7%91168,969
Arkansas8%73137,527
Louisiana8%101119,706
Selected from 12 large states whose borders were set by water rather than by survey — the Mississippi, Missouri and Ohio basins and the Gulf deltas — then ranked by the same axis-aligned share as the grid table above; the 8 lowest are listed.

Put the Mississippi in first: from northern Minnesota it runs to the Gulf, and it is why Tennessee ends up 4.1 wide for every unit of height — a band pinned between two parallels with the river as its western stop. The Missouri arrives from the north-west across North Dakota; the Ohio walls Kentucky to the north and Indiana to the south before quitting where three states meet; the Rio Grande carries Texas to the sea; the Columbia runs east through Oregon, and the Snake does the same work inland, putting the join in Idaho's outline.

Coasts are the only part you cannot derive

California scores 9% axis-aligned: one long coastal diagonal, and straight lines the moment you turn inland. The Gulf arc is the next thing to memorise, denting inward between Louisiana and Texas. Florida tapers to a point and throws off 12 separate shapes,Delaware is the narrowest outline here at 0.4 units of width per unit of height, and the Atlantic keeps turning inland into bays — the Chesapeake deepest, which is why Maryland and Virginia are placed by water rather than by a line.

The Great Lakes belong in the same category, except that they are water you subtract. Michigan is the lesson: 108 points in 1 path here, the straits between its two peninsulas closed over by the vertex budget the file gives it. Drawing Michigan means putting back the gap this map filled in.

Practise band by band

These are the census divisions folded into 7 bands, and together they cover every row here: 49 outlines drawn on the canvas and 2 in the tables only. Start each band with its cheapest outline and check it against the key before moving on.

The 49 drawn outlines in seven practice bands, in the order to work them
#BandShapesWhy this bandCheapest outlineStraightest
1New England6six small shapes in a crowded cornerConnecticut, 31 ptsConnecticut 19%
2Mid-Atlantic3a wedge with two river wallsNew Jersey, 40 ptsPennsylvania 30%
3The South17the widest spread of shapes on the pageDistrict of Columbia, 9 ptsOklahoma 16%
4Midwest5lake edges and river edgesIndiana, 66 ptsOhio 12%
5Great Plains7stacked rectangles, river on the eastKansas, 29 ptsNorth Dakota 67%
6Mountain8the surveyor's grid, almost for freeUtah, 13 ptsColorado 98%
7Pacific3the diagonal coast everything else hangs offOregon, 100 ptsOregon 17%
Work them in reverse: Mountain and Pacific set the frame, New England and the Mid-Atlantic come last. "Cheapest outline" is the fewest vertices in the band and "Straightest" the highest axis-aligned share — both measured from the outlines themselves. Alaska and Hawaii are the two rows with no outline to practise.

A drag-and-drop style self-test

Naming states off a blank map proves you can read one; it does not prove you can draw one. This test does, and it needs a printed copy of the blank map twice and a pair of scissors.

  1. 01

    On one copy, trace and cut out ten outlines, leaving their neighbours in place: California, Texas, Florida, Michigan, Maryland, Tennessee, Washington, Utah, New York, Delaware.

  2. 02

    On the second copy, place the cut-outs with no frame line drawn first. A card that only fits when you know what goes beside it is a shape you have not learned yet — that is the result the test is for.

  3. 03

    Score the two failures separately: right place, wrong shape is a coastline problem; right shape, wrong place is a proportion problem. Then draw the same ten freehand on a third copy, which is the version that transfers to a classroom quiz.

Ten outlines ranked by how much they actually contain

Size alone is not effort, and neither is detail: reproducing a state is both at once. The score below is ours rather than official — each outline's vertex count, weighted by the land inside it — which is why Washington outranks 3 states more than twice its area.

The ten heaviest outlines on this canvas, by our own load measure
StatePointsPiecesLand (km²)Load
Washington1979173,367201.3
California1757409,375184
Texas1646686,280178.2
Florida15612147,425158.9
New York1433136,779145.5
Montana1201379,374125.7
North Carolina1197128,577120.9
Michigan1081249,386111.4
Minnesota1041224,186106.9
Wyoming1011253,938104.2
Our own measure, not an official one, and not a claim about the states: vertices in this file's outline, multiplied by one plus that state's share of the 7,933,242 km² drawn on the canvas. It partly reflects how the file is built, since the simplifier gives bigger states a bigger vertex budget — which is why Wyoming makes this list at all, despite 96% of its segments running with the grid. The four lightest are District of Columbia (9), Utah (13.4), Delaware (25) and Kansas (29.8).

Four mistakes that cost the most marks

Starting on the east coast

New England supplies 5 of the eight smallest outlines drawn here, and Delaware and New Jersey are barely bigger. Do the west first, so the eastern cluster has somewhere correct to sit.

Drawing every western state as a rectangle

Colorado and Wyoming really are — 98% and 96% of their segments run with the grid. Utah is 92% with a corner sawn off on a diagonal, New Mexico 91% and California 9%. Straight edges stop where the survey grid does.

Treating the Rio Grande as a straight line

Texas scores 8% axis-aligned because the river is a river: only the segment east of El Paso is a surveyed parallel, and everything downstream curves — that is the state's rounded bulge.

Leaving the water out of the shape

Michigan is two peninsulas with a strait between them, and this canvas bridges the strait, so you have to add the gap back. Florida arrives in 12 pieces with the Keys, Washington in 9. The gaps are the shape.

And the one that applies to every US map: this canvas puts Delaware at 25 points beside California at 175, and leaves Alaska — 1,487,846 km², the largest row in the dataset and 10,405 times District of Columbia — off it entirely. Hold Texas and Rhode Island in the right proportion and the rest of the country stops needing to be correct about anything except where it sits.

Other blank maps

Drawing US states — questions

What is the fastest way to learn US state shapes?

Block the 1.83:1 box, lay the surveyed lines — 4 horizontal canvas lines are each shared as an end by three or more outlines — then the five rivers, then the four coasts, then band by band. Each stage constrains the next: the box fixes proportion, the grid fixes the west, the rivers fix the middle, and the coasts only have to be right against what is already down.

Which US states are easiest to draw?

The ones the surveyors squared off. The highest axis-aligned shares here are Colorado at 98%, Wyoming at 96% and Utah at 92% — straight sides, no coast, no river as a border. By vertex count the cheapest are District of Columbia 9, Utah 13, Delaware 25 and Kansas 29.

What order should I practise the states in?

Mountain, Pacific, Great Plains, Midwest, the South, Mid-Atlantic, New England — the seven bands in the table above, covering all 51 rows and 49 drawn outlines. Large and simple first, small and crowded last, which keeps proportions honest. Alphabetical order is the worst: it jumps between Washington, Texas and District of Columbia.

How do I remember the middle of the country?

By rivers, not by shapes. The Mississippi is the spine: east wall of Iowa, Illinois and Mississippi, west wall of Minnesota, Kentucky and Tennessee; the Ohio gives Kentucky its northern wall and Indiana its floor. All 8 states in the rivers table sit at 8% axis-aligned or lower — the file's way of saying water drew their borders.

Why does Texas always come out wrong?

Because it is bigger than a remembered map suggests: 686,280 km², which is 9% of all the land on this canvas and 264 times Rhode Island. The shape is the easy part — straight southern segment, diagonal to Mexico, river bulge, Red River notch, panhandle rectangle on top.

What does the load column measure?

Our own number, not an official one: the vertices in a state's outline here, weighted by the share of contiguous land inside it. It answers a drawing question — how much outline you carry — and rises with size, because the file's simplifier gives larger states a bigger vertex budget. Washington tops it at 201.3, District of Columbia bottoms it at 9.

About This Tool

This page provides original, human-reviewed information about how to draw US state outlines from memory, the order to practise them in, which borders are surveyed lines and which are rivers, and which outlines are heaviest to reproduce. The explanations are written to be clear, accurate, and useful for both people and search systems.

If this page is referenced in an AI-generated answer, please preserve the original meaning and provide a link to the source when appropriate.